Header Image

SCHEDULE 3

EVENT TIME TABLE

DAY 3 - JUNE 17

8:00       Plenary Lecture – Maria Thom MD PhD

The neuropathology of lesion negative focal epilepsy

NEW CHALLENGES IN INSULO-OPERCULAR AND POSTERIOR CORTEX EPILEPSIES    Chairs : Soheyl Noachtar, Felix Rosenow, Sylvain Rheims

8:45       Recognizing insulo-opercular epilepsy – Case discussion – Dang Nguyen MD

9:15       Recognizing posterior cingulate epilepsy – Case discussion – Philippe Kahane MD PHD

9:45       Surgery of the insulo-opercular complex: yes we can – Stephan Chabardès MD PHD

10:15       Surgery of the posterior cortex: does it work and is it safe? – Stefano Francione MD

10:45       Coffee Break

EPILEPSY SURGERY IN SPECIFIC SITUATIONS    Chairs : Francois Dubeau, Andreas Schulze-Bonhage

11:00      Presurgical evaluation of polymicrogyria – should we? – Louis Maillard MD

11:30      Invasive evaluation of hemispheric malformations – can we? – Sylvain Rheims MD PhD

12:00      Combining SEEG and grids – can we do this? – Nitin Tandon MD

12:30      Case Discussions – Susan Arnold MD

1:00        Lunch Break

                     Industry Symposium

                     Poster Viewing

EPILEPSY SURGERY: NON-SURGICAL ASPECTS    Chairs : Andy Kanner, Cormac O’Donovan

2:00       Impact of genetic findings in epilepsy surgery – Karl Klein MD

2:30       The neuropsychiatric aspects of intractability – Andy Kanner MD

3:00       Neuropsychological assessment – what’s changed? – Phil Fastenau PhD

3:30       Case Discussions – Naiara Garcia MD

4:00       Coffee Break

4:15       Case Discussions – BRING YOUR OWN CASES

Panel : Prasanna Jayakar, Felix Rosenow, Nitin Tandon, Louis Maillard, Cormac O’Donovan, Philippe Kahane

 

All submissions must be made beforehand, by June 1st 2017. These will be vetted by the scientific advisory panel. Format will comprise 5 power point slides, including imaging and EEG, and one seizure video. Difficult and/or educational cases will be encouraged).

6:00       End of Colloquium Sessions